Structural health monitoring of bridges with high density smart sensor array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Information network
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAMORI Yasunori  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00363383)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords構造ヘルスモニタリング / スマートセンサー / 維持管理工学 / センサーネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A vibration based Structural Health Monitoring (SHM) is expected to be a key technique to improve structural safety. A smart sensor which is an electronic device using MEMS (Micro Electro Mechanical Systems) has a potential to enable efficient vibration measurement because of its wireless communication function and on-board processing ability.
In this study, vibration measurement experiments on real bridges were performed to establish the working knowledge of smart sensor system and the damage identification method which was proposed in this study. The experiments were performed on a damaged pedestrian bridge. From experimental results, mode shapes slightly changed through repair work though its natural frequencies did not change. The largest value of a proposed damage index was obtained at the sensor near the damaged point.