Development of Road Surface Evaluation Method based on Physiological Fatigue by Unconstrained Pulse Wave Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMIYAMA Kazuya  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (70589580)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords路面評価 / 心拍変動 / 脈波 / 生体疲労 / 平坦性 / ドライビングシミュレータ / 生体情報・計測 / 土木情報学 / 生体情報 / 生体脈波 / リフティングウェーブレット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although road users are exposed to vehicle vibrations induced by road roughness, the effect of surface characteristics to physiological fatigue of vehicle drivers is still unknown. This study examined a new evaluation method of surface roughness in terms of “passive fatigue” that is the fatigue caused by the roughness based on an unconstrained pulse wave monitoring. For this purpose we conducted a driving experiment to investigate the effect of passive fatigue on drivers by use of a driving simulator. The frequency analysis of heart rate variability from pulse waves was employed to monitor the behavior of high and low frequency components (HF and LF respectively) of the waves. According to the result the ratio of LF and HF (LF/HF) enables us to monitor the long term mental stress that correlates with the passive fatigue. On the other hand HF is effective in evaluating ride and comfort of a vehicle, which is comparatively occurred in short duration.