Determining the relationship between sleep habits and physical activities by implementation and evaluation of an intervention program which promoted physical activities of residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University (2014-2016)
Hirosaki University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA MIYA  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (00436015)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords睡眠 / 身体活動 / 運動介入 / 地域住民 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between sleep habits and physical activities by implementing and evaluating a 6-month intervention program designed to improve exercise habits of residents in Iwaki District, Hirosaki City, Aomori Prefecture. Exercise lessons for the residents were held for 6 months and general health examinations were performed before and after the period. Increasing frequency of exercise and establishment of an exercise routine were observed in the lesson participants, but no relationships of exercise habits with sleep habits and values of blood biochemistry test were seen. A possibility of the relationships of sleep habits with meal consumption and working hours were pointed out. These findings of this study suggested that future research should take physical activities consisting of activities of daily livings, such as working, as well as exercise habits into consideration.