Association between appearance-based rejection sensitivity and body dysmorphic concern across the life-span.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Social psychology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masanori  弘前大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10510969)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords容姿に起因する拒絶過敏性 / 身体醜形懸念 / 抑うつ / やせ願望 / 過食 / 身体不満足感 / 他者からの評価への恐れ / 強迫 / 他者からの否定的評価への恐れ / 容姿 / 拒絶過敏性 / 生涯発達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to develop the Japanese short version of Appearance-based Rejection Sensitivity scale (J-ARS scale). Additionally, I tried to examine the relationship between appearance-based rejection sensitivity and body dysmorphic concern. It was confirmed that the J-ARS scale had good reliability and validity. Furthermore, the results showed that appearance-based rejection sensitivity predicted body dysmorphic concern significantly controlling for other related factors.