Views on life beings in the design of the artificial cell among synthetic biology community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design science
Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Aiko  弘前大学, 人文学部, 講師 (00511685)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞デザイン / 生命観 / 科学社会学 / 合成生物学 / デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the variation of views on life beings among scientists who have engaged in the design of the artificial cell. Through the bibliographic survey and additional observation and interview survey, the feature of perceptions in domestic scientific community has been analyzed. While it was assumed that the two types of perception style in the design, one focuses on motion and appearance of the artificial cell and the other focuses on biological requirements, the case shows the views on the artificial cell are segmented according to the fragmentation of modelling of the cell. A few laboratories tried to integrate the frame of modelling.