Consideration of community participation and adult support of children's
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Education
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Fukasaku Takurou  弘前大学, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 講師 (40389804)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子どもの社会教育 / 子どもの参加・参画 / 地域参加 / 子どもの主体形成 / 地域参加と学び / 放課後 / 子どもの参画 / 学校外教育 / 社会参加 / 児童館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated community participating activities of young people in the center of their teens by participating observation as a main way and trying other ways for example hearing etc.
The result of this study revealed that ①it is important for young people to learn focusing on「the mind」and they consciously do mutual learning connecting citizen cultivation through community activities.In addition, ②adult advisers and members concerned with social education who support young people’s activities did the ways of「respecting and protecting」their activities in common.
These results revealed that the community participation of young people through community activities secure them mutual learning basically focusing on 「the mind」and the importance of forging atmosphere for the community participation of young people.