Revealing the mechanims of the charge-transfer state formation at organic pai-conjugated molecules/metal interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied materials
Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2014)
Iwate University (2013)
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAI Takuya  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測フロンティア研究部門, 研究員 (90613513)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords界面電荷移動 / 界面電荷移動準位 / π共役系有機分子 / 貴金属単結晶 / 光電子分光法 / 界面電子構造 / 有機半導体 / 金属電極 / 角度分解紫外光電子分光法 / 角度分解光電子分光 / X線定在波法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of charge-transfer (CT) state formation at organic/metal interfaces was investigated by using synchrotron radiation based-angle resolved ultraviolet photoelectron spectroscopy. We found that diindenoperylene (C32H16) adsorbed on Ag(111) and Cu(111) showed CT states due to the CT from the metals to the unoccupied states of DIP, irrespective to the crystallinity and surface plane of the substrates, molecular orientation of DIP. By employing other organic molecules, it was implied that a key for the formaton of the CT states is a chemical structure that satisfies the Huekele's rule.