The role of erythropoietin in the production and secretion of neurohypophyseal hormone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Integrative animal science
Animal production science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Misuzu  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10414012)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエリスロポイエチン / 低酸素 / 下垂体ホルモン / 神経内分泌 / エリスロポイエチン受容体 / 体液ホメオスタシス / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed that continuous hypoxic stimulation suppressed the water intake and food intake without a decrease in urinary volume. This result indicates that hypoxia disorders the homeostasis of body fluid balance and the regulation of neurohypophyseal hormone. In addition to the constant mRNA expression of erythropoietin(EPO), known as a hypoxia-responsive hematopoietic cytokine, in the neurohypophysis, immunohistochemical analyses detected the expression of EPO receptor in the areas around the inferior hypophyseal artery, where are rich in axon terminals and pituicytes.