Developing the Concept of Ecologically Appropriate Communicative Language Teaching for Novice English Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foreign language education
Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Hall James  岩手大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80361038)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCLT / teacher cognition / activity theory / linguisitc enthnography / critical incident / reflective practice / novice teacher / ethongraphy / English education / ethnography / 若手英語教師 / 教師認知論 / 英語教師教育 / critical incidents / novice English teachers / post-methodology / teacher education
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project investigated three novice English teachers over the span of 18 months. It focused on how these teachers' "communicative language teaching" changed over this period. This research had the following three characteristics. First, a novel methodology using classroom video data and interview transcripts was developed to record the teachers' development. Second, this study used Cultural Historical Activity theory to explain the nature of the teachers' development. Third, this was the first "Linguistic Ethnography," hereafter LE, of English teachers in Japan. Through the usage of discourse analysis tools employed in LE, student and teacher discourse which either contributed to a classroom environment conducive to conducting CLT or made the environment inconducive to CLT were identified. The overarching achievement of this research was that a valid research methodology was developed to identify factors which impact a foreign language teacher's instruction.