Development of health monitoring system using clothing-type photoplethysmogram
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Medical systems
Research InstitutionShinshu University (2015)
Tohoku University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
ABE Makoto  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (90604637)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords健康管理 / ウェアラブルセンサ / 光電容積脈波 / 自律神経機能 / 健康モニタリング / 圧受容器反射 / 健康モニタリングシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at developing a health monitoring system in daily life using a photoplethysmogram which is a non-invasive and inexpensive sensor, and at making a system to prevent lifestyle-related diseases.
A main finding of this study was that green light photoplethysmogram is resistant to motion artifacts and is suitable for measuring at multiple sites. Furthermore, the system of measuring photoplethysmographic signals at multiple sites was established and this system was useful to evaluate the autonomic nervous function.