A study of bone regeneration by OCP/Collagen combined with MSC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Tadashi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50547263)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨再生 / リン酸オクタカルシウム / MSC / OCP/Collagen / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to confirmed the bone regeneration by octacalcium phosphate (OCP) and collagen composite (OCP/Collagen) with mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) (OCP/Col・MSC). Canine mandibular bone defect was used for bone defect model, however it was difficult to compare the bone regeneration of OCP/Collagen and OCP/Col・MSC, because OCP/Collagen indicated enough bone regeneration in canine mandibular defect. We changed the bone defect model to mandibular segmental defect. It was thought that an evaluation of the bone regeneration ability with OCP/Collagen and OCP/Col・MSC was enabled in new model and we decided to apply as a new study after the next fiscal year again.