Non-contact measurement of blood pressure variability using video images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Life / Health / Medical informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Norihiro  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90396458)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血圧変動 / 脈波伝搬 / 高速度カメラ / 非接触計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to know about a sudden blood pressure change that occurs in everyday life and may pose a danger to human health. In this study, a new non-contact method to measure blood pressure variability is proposed. As an index related to blood pressure variability, the time delay is calculated between two pulse waves obtained from different parts of a subject’s face or hand captured by a video camera. This index is considered to have a negative correlation with blood pressure variability because it approximates the pulse transit time obtained from a photoplethysmograph. The proposed index was calculated from video images of 20 healthy subjects performing the Valsalva maneuver. The results showed that the correlation coefficient between blood pressure and the proposed index was approximately 0.65.