mTOR inhibitor rapamycin reduces inflammation and secondary neural tissue damage after spinal cord injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Haruo  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40646808)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脊髄損傷 / ラパマイシン / mTOR / 神経障害性疼痛 / ミクログリア / 脊椎脊髄病学 / 神経科学・神経薬理学 / 整形外科学 / 神経外傷 / 中枢・末梢神経薬理学 / 神経化学・神経薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the rapamycin treatment significantly improved not only locomotor function, but also mechanical and thermal hypersensitivity in the hindpaws after SCI. In an immunohistochemical analysis, activation of microglia in the injured spinal cord was significantly decreased in the rapamycin-treated mice. In addition, the expressions of inflammatory cytokines in the injured site was significantly attenuated by rapamycin treatment. These results indicated rapamycin administration in acute phase reduced inflammation and secondary neural tissue damage in the injured site and attenuated the locomotor impairment and the development of neuropathic pain after SCI. The present study demonstrated that rapamycin has significant therapeutic potential for SCI. We have presented these data in several academic meetings in Japan and other countries. We also submitted the results of this study to an international scientific journal.