Project/Area Number |
25870046
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Hygiene and public health
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 新生児 / 血圧 / 疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, normative means and ranges of blood pressure (BP) in Japanese newborns are not available. The objective of the present study was to estimate BP and their distribution among 4212 Japanese newborns. Similarly, we examined factors affecting BP among 2628 newborns. In addition, we estimated mean and range of arm-calf difference of BP among 3188 newborns. Averrage SBP and DBP among 4212 newborns were 70.2/43.9mmHg and they were normally distributed. The factors affecting newborn BP were birthweight, mode of delivery, and consiousness at BP measurement. Averrage arm BP and calf BP were 70.4/44.2mmHg and 69.8/43.6mmHg, respectively. Arm BP was higher than calf BP and the difference was significant. Newborns whose arm BP was lower than calf BP tended to be immature, suggesting that arm-calf difference of BP reflects maturation of newborns and small or negative arm-calf difference of BP may be associated with anoxia or ischemia.