Elucidation of the molecular basis related to the nicotinic acetylcholine receptor involved in the development of oral cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA TAKASHI  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (50641875)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsニコチン / 口腔がん / 喫煙 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tobacco is one of the major risk factor for oral cancer. Nicotine is a main component of tobacco, but has not been demonstrated to affect directly carcinogenesis yet. In the present study, nicotine promotes phosphorylation of Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor (EGFR) signal, which pathways associated with mitogenic for cells, also the involvement of nicotinic acetylcholine receptor α7 was suggested.