Identification and functional analysis of miRNAs that are involved in carcinogenesis of a new molecular subgroup of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masanobu  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00447161)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸癌 / miRNA / BRAF / CIMP / MSI / 大腸がん発がん / BRAF遺伝子 / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify specific miRNAs that could be involved in oncogenesis of a molecular subgroup, the MSI/CIMP/BRAF-mutant colorectal cancer, and clarify biological functions of the miRNAs. By using genome-wide miRNA expression analysis, we found some miRNAs specifically dysregulated in BRAF-mutant colorectal cancer, and identified a specific miRNA that acts as a tumor suppressor in colorectal cancer. We further revealed a correlation between the miRNA expression and therapeutic outcome of those who received anti-EGFR therapy. These results suggest that the miRNA contributes to oncogenic process of colorectal cancer, particularly BRAF-mutant cancer, and influences clinical outcome of patients with colorectal cancer. The results could lead to further developing novel targeted therapies of colorectal cancer.