Development of Cell Delivery Carrier Consisting of Free-standing Polymer Nanosheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUJIE Toshinori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (70538735)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノバイオ材料 / 生体材料科学 / 生体組織工学 / 再生医療 / 細胞移植 / 加齢黄斑変性症 / 高分子超薄膜 / 微細加工技術 / 生体材料 / 細胞移植療法 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 高分子ナノ薄膜 / ナノシート / 微細加工 / 移植・再生医療 / ナノバイオ / 細胞デリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the treatment of intractable retinal diseases such as age-related macular degeneration, in this study we envisioned development of a cell delivery carrier using flexible polymer nanosheets to transplant retinal pigment epithelial cells into a narrow subretinal place. Micropatterned nanosheets were fabricated from poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid), on which the cells were selectively cultured. It was clarified that the engineered cell monolayer on the micropatterned nanosheet was aspirated and injected through a clinical needle without loss of cell viability (approximately 90% viable). The cell monolayer was also transplanted to the subretinal place of rats near the macula. Overall, for the first time we demonstrated the utility of nanosheets in cell delivery system.