Quantitative palaeoclimatic reconstruction from over the last 10,000 years taken from a high resolution pollen record of varved sediments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2015)
Meiji University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA AKIHIRO  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (80645458)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords年縞堆積物 / 古気候 / 完新世 / 花粉分析 / 東北日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were: to develop high-resolution pollen data from over the last 10,000 years from varved sediments of Lake Ogawara, northeastern Japan; to reconstruct quantitative temperature and precipitation using the pollen data; to examine the characteristics for climate change and global climate teleconnection during the Holocene. The main results were that 1) the pollen record from Lake Ogawara with a 10-20 year-timescale was established, 2) the reconstructed temperature indicated that ten cooling events occurred during the Holocene, 3) the fluctuation of reconstructed temperature matched well with that of the cosmogenic nuclides 14C and 10Be, and this corresponding would suggest that sun activities controlled global climate changes during the Holocene. The results in this study provide important information for discussion about characteristics of climate change and global climate teleconnection.