Verification of a narrow band magnetic anntena dvice using ferromagnetic resonance for a wiress tip integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Nanostructural physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Kousaku  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20374960)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強磁性共鳴 / マイクロ波 / 磁気アンテナ / 実装 / 半導体実装 / マイクロアンテナ / ナノ磁性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A near field magnetic antenna device using a ferromagnetic resonance states in magnetic thin film was studied for the application of wireless 3D semiconductor chip integration over 10 GHz. The devices, which consist of micro-patterns of FeCo thin film on a coplanar wave guide, were made for the study of the conditions to obtain a large impedance change. As a result, the largest variation for the impedance change by ferromagnetic resonance was achieved by putting the ferromagnetic materials onto the edge of the signal line. The transmission properties inter fabricated devices were also measured. Small electric power transmission were also observed in a frequency band over 10 GHz where the device was in a ferromagnetic resonance state.