Develompent of a Support Software for Making Cloud Storage Secure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Information security
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Shingo  東北大学, 教育情報基盤センター, 助教 (80567214)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセキュリティ / クラウドコンピューティング / 秘密分散法 / クラウド / 秘密分散 / 秘密分散共有
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On the cloud storages for personal use, there are several risks about the stored data such as steal, loss, falsification and leak. In this research, in order to avoid such risks, we develop a software such that it divides data to multiple shares by using the secret sharing scheme and uploads them to different multiple cloud storages, and also evaluate the performance of it. The developed software is useful for applications which require high security, such as the password managers. We also develop the password-protected secret sharing schemes which are enhanced schemes of secret sharing schemes.