Preparation of rare earth metal free catalysts for automobile exhaust gas purification by solvothermal reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Energy-related chemistry
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
DONG QIANG  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00643230)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsレアメタルフリー / 自動車排ガス浄化 / 助触媒 / 酸素吸蔵能 / 酸化スズ / アルカリ土類金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2013 year, according to solvothermal reactions, in order to confirm the the optimal chemical composition and morphology for OSC of promoter, the rich resources of SnO2 was selected, which valence can be changed from 2+ to 4+. Based on the first principles calculation, it was expected that by doping alkaline earth metal ions in SnO2, the oxygen desorption energy can be decreased, indicating the possibility of the improvement of OSC performance.
In 2014 year, by using solvothermal synthesis, alkaline earth metal doped tin oxide which showed higher specific surface area and higher OSC compared with commercially available SnO2 after calcination could be prepared, as expected. Above-mentioned results have been reported in the 8 international conferences, 9 domestic conferences and 4 papers of international journals.