The clarification of distribution and speciation of radioactive materials in soil of Tohoku region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental engineering and reduction of environmental burden
Environmental policy and social systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAKURA Shunsuke  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10589956)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性物質 / α線核種 / 酸溶解 / ICP-MS / 溶出挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various and tremendous amounts of radioacitivated nuclides have been spreaded into air, water, and soil in Tohoku region around Fukushima Prefecture. Among them, alpha particles, such as U-235, U-238, are difficult to detect by spectrometry because of their very long half-period. For the detection of such kinds of long-lived alpha particles, Inductively-Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS) is very effective with the aid of acid digestion. Microwave-assisted acid digestion has been widely utilized for soil specimens, however, the soil specimens will contain natural alpha nuclides, therefore in this study we have utilized simple acid digestion method by just heating, and it has been clarified that their decection could be aciheved with relatively high presition and accuracy.