Synthesis and morphological control of antibacterial elements substituted Hydroxyapatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO MITSUTAKA  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (10547706)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗菌性 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 水溶液プロセス / X線吸収微細構造 / 抗菌性ハイドロキシアパタイト / XAFS / 格子定数変化 / 溶解性 / 形態制御 / TEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop novel artificial alternates of our hard tissue which prevent some infections during and after orthopedic surgery, antibacterial element substituted HAp powders were prepared based on the aqueous solution process, and the effect of antibacterial element substitution on the crystal phase, microstructure, antibacterial property and other properties were investigated.
Although it is possible to provide a high antibacterial property to HAp by Ag addition, the solid solution limit of Ag was a very small, and most of the added Ag existed as an Ag metal. In the case of Cu addition, it was possible to substitute about 10 mol% for Ca of HAp, and Cu-substituted HAp sample showed similar antibacterial property to that of Ag-substituted HAp.