Project/Area Number |
25870064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Shuichi 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00579203)
Research Collaborator |
YAMADA Takatoshi
OJIRO Yoshihiro
TANG Jiayi
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | CVD / グラフェン / Cu / 光電子分光 / 酸化 / 化学気相成長法 / グラフェン剥離 / Cu酸化物 / 熱CVD / 熱酸化反応 / リアルタイム光電子分光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
(1) Confirmation of oxidation resistance of graphene and catalysts oxidation using H2O: Oxidation rate on graphene (Gr)/Cu substrates decreases compared with it on Cu surfaces. This is because graphene plays a role of barrier layer for oxygen and O2 cannot reach Gr/Cu interface. For fast oxidation of Gr/Cu substrates, H2O is proposed as oxidant in behalf of O2. (2) Finding of the stopping power of Cu2O films for C atom diffusion: It was found that Cu2O films can intercept the C atom diffusion into Cu bulk substrate. Using this knowledge, high quality graphene can be grown on Cu2O/Cu substrates.