Development of capacitor electrode materials with a huge capacitance by the nanoscale combination of a huge surface area carbon and organometallic complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Device related chemistry
Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ITOI Hiroyuki  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (40648789)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゼオライト鋳型炭素 / 電気二重層キャパシタ / 電気化学キャパシタ / レドックスキャパシタ / 有機金属錯体 / 多孔質炭素 / スーパーキャパシタ / 疑似容量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zeolite templated carbon (ZTC) is a porous carbon with a huge surface area and therefore it can adsorb a large amount of redox organometallic complexes. The resulting ZTC and redox organometallic complex composites have a potential for the use of the electrode materials of electrochemical capacitors by utilizing the pseud-capacitance derived from the redox reaction of the redox complexes. In this study, we succeeded in the fine dispersion of the organometallic complexes over ZTC, exceeding 50 percent by weight of the total content of the complexes in the composite without any agglomeration. Moreover, the electrochemical performances of the composites show the redox couples, though thermal and electrochemical stable complexes adsorbed in ZTC decompose during charge and discharge processes. However, these results infer that the appropriate combination of the redox complex and electrolyte must overcome the cyclability of the composites.