Design of a nonvolatile FPGA with system self-recovery function
Project/Area Number |
25870067
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computer system
Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Daisuke 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (00574675)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | FPGA / 不揮発ロジック / MTJ素子 / 低消費電力 / ロジックインメモリ / 耐災害性 / 高信頼 / 計算機アーキテクチャ / ロジックインメモリ回路 / VLSI / スピントロニクス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mission of the research is to realize a nonvolatile field-programmable gate array (FPGA) with robustness against power failure due to natural disaster. To perform the mission, we have designed energy-efficient nonvolatile FPGA circuit IPs by using magnetic tunnel junction (MTJ) devices. We have also realized a self-terminated mechanism which makes it possible to realize successful write in the MTJ device. By embedding these circuit IPs into an open-source CAD tool Verilog-to-Routing (VTR), we have realized the nonvolatile FPGA with self-recovery function and established its design environment.