Partnership with animals in the gift exchange of wildlife resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Area studies
Research InstitutionGifu University (2014-2017)
The University of Kitakyushu (2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Mikako  岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 助教 (60507151)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords狩猟 / 人と動物 / 地域比較 / 現地調査 / 人類学 / 比較文化 / 動物と人間 / 儀礼 / 贈与 / カナダ先住民 / 西表島の狩猟 / 被災地の生業と祭 / 狩猟実践 / 贈与分配 / 展示実践 / 被災地の生業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been suggested from previous research that the gift exchange based on reciprocity is a principle that serves as the basis of important behavior in the relationship between northern hunter and animals.
In this research, I focus on the way of the gift exchange the resources such as meat and hide as a gift from animals how distributed in human society and analyze from the aspect of ecology, society, symbolism, also examined its universality and diversity through comparing between the Japan and north America.Then it become clear that animal resources are positioned as temporary deposits in the cycle of circulation including human society, animals, and the natural environment, and circulation cycles themselves are maintained by gift exchange.