Technical barriers on quality management in public health services under the limited resource setting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hygiene and public health
Web informatics, Service informatics
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
MURAI Shinsuke  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, その他 (00506644)
Research Collaborator Gaite Julita T.  フィリピン共和国パラワン州保健局, 行政官
Ventura Ray JC.  フィリピン共和国パラワン州保健局, 行政官
Ariyanti Fajar  イスラム大学公衆衛生学, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際保健 / サービスマネジメント / 医療の質 / KAIZEN / アクション・リサーチ / サービス科学 / アクションリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Goal setting by understanding of the current situation of organizational performance can be easily shared among the organization due to its understandability and continuity with the existing organizational performance. To identify goals based on the current situation, the study, taking the case of actual operation of the routine health information system, concluded (1) visualization of time series behavior of performance rather than cross-sectional reporting enables the organization to set self-active and realistic goals; (2) accuracy rather than level as a new view of problem identification can be introduced when more attention was paid to control of disparity of performance; (3) performance can be appropriately visualized by median and inter-quartile range even though a distribution of data was skewed that was common in service performance; (4) assessment of stability of time-series data, non-parametric methods and simulation are applicable for statistical hypothesis test of change.