Vasohibin-1 signaling mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Tumor biology
General physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Miho  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (50630539)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血管新生 / Vasohibin-1 / VEGF / シグナル伝達 / 抗血管新生 / 受容体探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Major target of anti-cancer therapy is VEGF, but its therapeutic approach gave several issues such as a switching to other angiogenic factors from VEGF, and causes vessel disorder in other normal tissue. Vasohibin-1 (VASH1) is a VEGF- or FGF2-inducible anti-angiogenic factor that plays a role of negative feedback regulator on angiogenesis by broad angiogenic factors. VASH1 potently induces increase in detyrosination of α-tubulin in endothelial cells (ECs). This study revealed that VASH1 simultaneously induced Glu-tubulin increment, inhibition of VEGF-signaling, VEGF-inducible ECs migration and network formation. Co-expression of TTL (tubulin tyrosine ligase), normalized the level of Glu-tubulin, and abrogated the VASH1-induced suppression both of VEGF-signaling and VEGF-induced angiogenesis. Thus, I propose that VASH1 induces inhibition of VEGF-signaling and angiogenesis through the bias of a tubulin tyrosination/detyrosinatin cycle.