Lung regeneration from iPS by using Nrf2 activator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General medical chemistry
Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2014)
Tohoku University (2013)
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hironori  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 研究所, 特別研究員 (90407479)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Masanobu  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科・医化学分野, 助教 (10519094)
MORIGUCHI Takashi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科・医化学分野, 講師 (10447253)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺再生 / Nrf2-Keap1 / Nrf2-Keap1 / 肺上皮細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The field of lung development lags behind other tissues because of the complex tissue structure. The fact that Nrf2 could contribute to activation of lung developmental genes made us to analyze the relationship between Nrf2 (anti-oxidative stress gene) and lung development. In vivo lung regeneration experiment revealed that Nrf2 plays important roles in lung development. Given this, we next conducted in vitro studies using mouse pluripotent stem cells. Our results indicate that Nrf2 participates in lung development. Further studies are needed to apply this result to clinical use.