Elucidation of a mechanism of REG1A works as a chemoradiosensitivity marker in esophageal squamous cell cancer and its intensity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yusuke  秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10431628)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食道癌 / 化学放射線 / 感受性マーカー / 免疫寛容 / PD-L1 / 遺伝子マッピング / 分裂促進因子活性化タンパク質キナーゼ / 組織マイクロアレイ / ストレス応答性MAPK
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that REG1A expression is correlated with advanced stage and poor prognosis in cancers of gastric, colon, breast, lung, pancreas and liver. On the other hand, we have reported that REG1A expression status has the potential to be a highly reliable and clinically useful chemoradiosensitivity marker in patients with advanced thoracic esophageal squamous cell carcinoma. In the present study, we elucidated that REG1A activates c-Jun via the JNK and ERK pathway, thereby enhancing radiosensitivity in esophageal squamous cell cancer. Moreover, we also found that REG1A plays a key role in the upregulation of PD- L1 and that its activities may also include induction of IL- 1β and regulation of the p38 MAPK signal- ing pathway.