| Project/Area Number |
25870073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General pharmacology
Urology
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIZUMI MASARU 秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70553379)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | プロスタグランジン / ロキソプロフェン / グリシン / 排尿機能 / 脊髄 / グリシン受容体α3サブユニット / グルタミン酸 / 頻尿 / 炎症 / 痛み |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined the inhibitory effects of loxoprofen, a cyclooxygenase inhibitor, and glycine, a major inhibitory neurotransmitter, on the micturition reflex in conscious rats and the involvement of crosstalk. With cystometry, intravenous or intrathecal injection of loxoprofen and glycine prolonged the intercontraction intervals (ICI) in conscious rats. The combination of loxoprofen and glycine prolonged the ICI more than with either drug alone. The inhibitory effects of glycine on the ICI prevented by GlyRα3-siRNA treatment. These results suggest that loxoprofen and glycine inhibits the afferent limbs of the micturition reflex pathway in the lumbosacral cord via cyclooxygenase inhibition and glycine receptor α3 subunit-mediated inhibition, respectively.