Studies on the physiological role of Prx4 in oxidative protein folding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2015-2016)
Yamagata University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kurahashi Toshihiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (00596570)
Research Collaborator FUJII Junichi  山形大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (00222258)
TAKAO Toshifumi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (10197048)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsペルオキシレドキシン / Prx4 / 小胞体 / 蛋白質の酸化的折畳み / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the physiological roles of Prx4, we have analyzed the cultured cells overexpressed Prx4 and Prx4-knockout mice, and obtained following results. (1) We have identified some proteins which might interact with Prx4 or Prx4t. (2) Prx4 might localize to platelet membrane, which suggests Prx4 might be involved in redox remodeling of membrane proteins. (3) We have established Prx4;SOD1 double knockout mice to elucidate roles of Prx4 under oxidative stress in vivo. The double knockout mice had serious hepatic disorder from infant, suggesting pivotal roles of Prx4 in protection against oxidative injury. (4) Overexpressed Prx4t localized in cytoplasm mainly and expressed antioxidant activity in cultured cells.