Project/Area Number |
25870076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic and hybrid materials
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 双極子モーメント / π共役系有機分子 / 有機半導体材料 / アズレン / 分子軌道制御 / アセン / 折れ曲がり構造 / ターアズレン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A π-conjugation system comprising three azulene units, terazulenes, exhibits excellent n-type transistor performance. These results represent an unconventional concept: polarity control of OFET achieved by molecular orbital distribution control, which provides a new strategy for the molecular design of semiconductor materials. To resolve a trade-off between orientation and solubility for organic semiconductor materials, we have focused on bent scaffolds based on a thieno[2,3-b]thiophene unit. The bent-shaphed acenes showed high solubility in ordinary organic solvents. These results indicate that the bent-shaped thienoacene combine the significant characteristics of solubility, stability, and molecular orientation.