Semantic Borrowing through Chinese Characters and Vernacular Reading in Japanese from a Language Contact Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Linguistics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Zisk Matthew Joseph  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70631761)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords意味借用 / 言語借用 / 言語接触 / 日本語史 / 漢文訓読 / 定訓 / 中世漢字仮名交じり文データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I investigated the causes and effects of semantic borrowing as well as other forms of linguistic borrowing through kanji and the vernacular reading of Chinese texts (kanbun) in Japanese. I found that in addition to semantic loans, a large number of calques, both lexical and morphosyntactic, from Chinese are observed in Japanese and these loans are a direct result of two sociolinguistic phenomena unique to Japan: teikun (prescribed readings of kanji) and kanbun kundoku (vernacular reading of kanbun or 'text transposition').
In order to survey the spread of such borrowed forms to native literature, it was necessary to survey a large number of pre-modern, especially Late Middle Japanese (LMJ), texts. Thus, another crucial part of this project consisted of digitalizing such texts. In total, my team and I digitalized 17 LMJ kanji-kana mixed script texts totaling approximately 1,730,000 characters and plan to release the database on the world wide web in the near future.