Development of biodegradable antithrombotic biomaterials capable of endothelialization towards resorbable artificial blood vessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kazuki  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (70623817)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Masaru  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (00322850)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生分解性ポリマー / 抗血栓性 / 細胞接着性 / 機能性ポリマー / バイオマテリアル / 水和 / 開環重合 / 有機分子触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has yielded aliphatic polycarbonates with an ether side chain demonstrating the selective cell adhesive property where little platelets adhere but endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells were adsorbed well. The polycarbonates were also found to be degradable in the presence of lipase. Moreover, a new synthetic route to the cyclic carbonate monomers with functional side chain has been established in the process of developing the new polycarbonates. The antithrombotic polycarbonates can be applied to decreasing hemolytic property of a cationic antimicrobial polycarbonate. These findings will be exploited for further developments of medical devices that require biodegradability, blood compatibility, and cell adhesive property.