Somaticmutation rate evaluation using clonal plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation and chemicals
Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Shingo  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (30635983)
Research Collaborator MATSUKI Yu
INOSE Rerina
SUYAMA Yoshihisa
ISAGI Yuji
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords次世代シーケンサー / 体細胞突然変異 / 低線量被ばく / モウソウチク / 低線量被曝 / クローナル植物 / 塩基配列突然変異 / 低線量放射線 / 同一クローン / 福島
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of radiation exposure on mutation rates is little known, especially for low doses and in situ conditions. In this study, correlations with air dose levels and DNA mutation rates were evaluated using Next Generation Sequencer for the clonal plant, Phyllostachys edulis. We collected 94 samples of Phyllostachys edulis from 14 sites with air dose rates from 0.04~7.80μSv/h. Their clonal identity was confirmed by analysis using microsatellite markers, and then, sequences among samples were compared by MIG sequence. The sequence data were obtained from 2,718 loci. In these sequences, 442 loci showed polymorphism patterns including recent origin mutation, old mutation, and sequence errors. The number of mutations per sample ranged from 0 to 13, and did not correlate with air dose levels. This result indicated that DNA mutations have not accumulated in Phyllostachys edulis living in the air doses levels less than 10μSv/h.