Comparison of Japan with Europe on Reuse and Deposit-Refund Systems
Project/Area Number |
25870081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Environmental policy and social systems
Economic policy
Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
NUMATA Daisuke 福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (70451664)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リユース / デポジット制度 / 訪問ヒアリング調査 / 国際情報交換 / ヨーロッパ / 多国籍 / 飲料容器 / 国際研究者交流 / スウェーデン / ルンド / IIIEE |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study summarized the knowledge on the policies to promote reuse of used containers from Japanese experiences. This study also considered the factors to purchase the products contained in returnable glass bottles with questionnaires to consumers. On the other hand, although a “deposit-refund system” is often shown as one of the economic instruments to promote reuse, and although the cases where this system is applied in Europe are often shown as cases, the information on how this system works there is difficult to acquire. Therefore, the principal investigator had stayed in International Institute for Industrial Environmental Economics in Lund University in Sweden for about ten months, and had visited and interviewed about 30 related organizations in 11 countries in Europe. These visits and interviews gave a lot of information and new insights to deepen the understanding of deposit-refund systems and reuse.