A Study of Municipal/Prefectural University Corporations in the Age of Quality Assurance in Japanese Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Education
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshiei  岩手県立大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60508076)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords公立大学法人 / 公立大学 / 財務 / 組織運営 / 質保証 / 地域 / IR / ベンチマーキング / 中期目標 / 中期計画 / 大学教育の質保証 / 法人・大学運営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify conditions and problems of Municipal / Prefectural University Corporations. This study concentrates on 1) the purpose of incorporation, 2) the changes of management condition after incorporation, and 3) whether to assure the quality of education using materials analysis, data analysis, field survey and questionnaire survey.
Whereas Municipal / Prefectural University Corporations tend to be more community-oriented, many local governments actually reduce Management Expenses Grant. It is difficult to verify the improvement in educational quality immediately after incorporation, so we requires further continuous examination.