Investigation of radioactive strontium despersion using cascade preconcentration and separation system built-in ICP-MS method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGAI Yoshitaka  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (70399773)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsICP-MS / 東京電力福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 放射性ストロンチウム / カスケード濃縮分離 / Sr-90 / 濃縮 / 東京電力福島第一発電所事故 / 高周波誘導結合プラズマ質量分析 / 質量分析 / 放射性物質 / 東日本大震災 / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 環境放射能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radioactive strontium-90 scattered by TEPCO fukushima daiich nuclear power plant accident was specifically quantified by conventional inductively coupled plasma quadrupole mass-spectrometry (ICP-QMS) preceded by on-line chelate column separation (based on lab-on-valve) and oxygen reaction (designated the cascade step). The proposed system overcomes the isobaric interference of Zr-90, whose soil concentration exceeds that of Sr-90 by more than six orders of magnitude. In addition, the system requires no ultimate mass spectrometry or radioactive Sr-90 standards.