Analysis of the gait generation principle of quadrupeds by a simulated quadruped model and a robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUOKA Yasuhiro  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40418679)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsQuadruped model / Locomotion / CPG / Simulation study / Quadurped robot / 4足モデル / シミュレーション / 移動パターン / 4足ロボット / 4足モデル / 歩容 / CPG / ロコモーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that a quadruped changes its locomotion pattern called a gait (how to move its legs) from a walk to a trot to a gallop according to speed. It is reported in biology that these three gaits have already existed in an animal's nervous system, and that it switches the gaits according to speed to minimize energy for locomotion. However, it is not clear how each gait was developed in the nervous system. It was observed that an unprogrammed walk and an unprogrammed gallop emerged in our simulated quadruped model from a programmed trot, based on the varied body oscillation according to speed. In addition, we succeeded in the same result on a quadruped robot.