A Historical Sociological Study on "Social Inclusion" in Postwar Japan: Focusing on the "Right to Live"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
TOMIE Naoko  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20451784)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生存権 / 貧困 / 救貧 / 社会的包摂 / 歴史社会学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Social inclusion or citizenship has been the basic idea in the discourses and practices of public relief since the dawn of modern Japan. But that is not the only possible way to argue for the "right to live" of the needy people. Looking back into the past we can see different ways of thinking about public relief.
In this study I explored the notions of "right to live" in early-modern and modern Japan. And I found two ideas that provided the logical and ethical bases for the "right to live" besides the idea of citizenship: moral economy and human rights. Through the sociological and historical analysis of contending arguments concerning the "right to live", I depicted the logic and the politics of the modernization of relief system.