A geographical study on transition to a low carbon city by smart shrink
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Human geography
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Koichi  茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20372716)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低炭素化 / スマートシュリンク / 建築物ストック / 都市交通 / GIS / 都市計画区域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of merging of urban planning area to control of building stock as CO2 emission source in order to build a transition model to a low carbon city by smart shrinking in near future. Change of the volume of building stock is clarified with reference to a population in Osaka Prefecture where numerous urban planning areas were merged into four large areas in 2004. The result of the analysis shows the necessity of new wider urban planning policy for controlling the development in both a central part of city and its suburban area, since the volume of residential building has already been overstocked in suburban area where population turned to decrease. Moreover, effectivity of transport accessibility improvement on controlling of CO2 emission in Singapore where Smart Mobility 2030 plan was established in 2014.