| Project/Area Number |
25870087
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBOI Hiroto 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80580505)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAI Yuji 弘前大学, 食料科学研究所, 教授 (10321788)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | IgG4関連疾患 / シェーグレン症候群 / DNAマイクロアレイ / 口唇唾液腺 / CCL18 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The gene expressions in LSGs were compared between IgG4-RD (N=5), SS (N=5), and HC (N=3) by DNA microarray. Clustering by principal component analysis (PCA), and pairwise comparison between IgG4-RD and SS were performed. We conducted validation by qPCR for identified candidate genes among up-regulated DEGs in IgG4-RD using RNA isolated from LSGs of IgG4-RD (N=9), SS (N=10), and HC (N=4) other than patients examined by DNA microarray. The expression of CCL18 and expressing cells in LSGs were compared between IgG4-RD, SS, and HC by immunofluorescence (IF) staining. Gene expression patterns in IgG4-RD, SS, and HC were quite different in PCA. 1321 up-regulated DEGs and 1320 down-regulated DEGs in IgG4-RD compared with SS were identified in pairwise comparison. We validated significantly higher expression of CCL18 in LSGs of IgG4-RD than in SS and HC (P<0.05) by qPCR. IF staining clarified that many CD68 positive macrophages expressed CCL18 in LSGs of IgG4-RD whereas not in SS and HC.