Developmental morphology of branching system in the roots of lycophytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
Fujinami Rieko  日本女子大学, 理学部, 助教 (40580725)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小葉類 / 根 / 進化 / 根頂端分裂組織 / 分枝 / 維管束植物 / 静止中心 / シダ植物小葉類 / 形態 / 形態進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lycophytes are the basal clade of extant vascular plants and are key for clarifying the evolution of three main organs of vascular plants: stem, leaf, and root. To assess the evolutionary origin of roots and shoots in vascular plants, we examined the root apical meristem (RAM) organization, and root and shoot branching system in lycophytes. The present results suggested that RAM organizations of lycophytes are much more diverse than expected. It is assumed that RAM organizations parallely evolved in the both clades, lycophytes and euphyllophytes. The Lycopodium clavatum RAM has a large group of common initial cells which is similar to the quiescent center of angiosperm RAM. When this RAM branched, the quiescent center like area was divided in two, and two new RAMs formed. The roots of L. clavatum divide dichotomously. In contrast, the branching of shoots of L. clavatum was monopodial system. Thus, the root and shoot of lycophytes are different in branching system.