Fixation Method and Image Acquisition for fMRI during stepping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAOTOME Kousaku  筑波大学, サイバニクス研究センター, 研究員 (80608795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords機能的磁気共鳴画像 / モーションアーチファクト / ステッピング / 固定方法 / fMRI / 頭部固定 / 下肢運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The trunk fixation method and data acquisition parameters for functional MRI during stepping were investigated. The measurements of head velocities during stepping by using motion capture system and fMRI acquisitions were performed to twelve healthy volunteers. The head velocity during stepping decreased statistically significant difference by using the trunk fixation method. Moreover, the motor areas of the legs were represented on fMRI activation map in every case and the deactivation areas, which caused by motion artifact, were smaller in some cases. However, the trunk fixation method could not reduce deactivation areas in other cases. We could theoretically moderate the image acquisition parameters to match the data acquisition time with the smaller head velocity time. Further investigations need in future work.