Elucidation of the mechanisms of a new arthritis inhibitory molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Immunology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
INOUE ASUKA  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (80636522)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 炎症性サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 好中球 / 細胞遊走 / TIARP / マクロファージ / 滑膜細胞 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, We found that TIARP functions as a negative regulator in autoimmune arthritis, although the molecular mechanism of TIARP-expressing cells in arthritis remains uncertain. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the functional role of TIARP in the pathogenesis of arthritis. The severity of arthritis in TIARP-/- mice was markedly exacerbated, and the recruitment of neutrophil into the joint was significantly enhanced. CXCR1/2 expression was significantly higher in TIARP-/- neutrophil, and the recruitment capacity was enhanced to the ligand of CXCL2. Serum-transferred arthritis in TIARP-/- mice was attenuated by the blockade of IL-6R signaling, and recruitment of neutriphil into the joint of TIARP-/- mice was suppressed. These results suggested that TIARP might down-regulate the production of CXCL2 and the expression of CXCR1/2, resulting in the protective ability of neutrophil migration in arthritic joints, probably via the inhibition of IL-6 signaling.