The role of gammadelta T cells in the pathogenesis of interstitial pneumonia
Project/Area Number |
25870092
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SEGAWA Seiji 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60632239)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 全身性強皮症 / 間質性肺障害 / γδT細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Interstitial pneumonia (IP) is a chronic progressive interstitial lung disease associated with high mortality and poor prognosis. However, the pathogenesis of IP remains to be elucidated. The goal of this study is to clarify the role of γδNKT (=CD161+ Vδ1+ γδT) cells in systemic sclerosis (SSc) patients with IP. The proportion of gammadelta NKT cells was significantly higher in SSc than healthy controls (HC), and correlated negatively with serum KL-6 levels in IP-positive SSc patients. γδNKT cells in IP-positive SSc patients showed higher production of CCL3 and lower production of IFN-γ than that in HC. Culture supernatant derived from IP-positive SSc patients promoted fibroblast proliferation, whereas that from HC did not. These finding suggest that γδNKT cells may play a regulatory role in the pathogenesis of IP in SSc patients, via IFN-γ. production.