The Roles of TMEPAI on tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Experimental pathology
Tumor biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yukihide  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (40618534)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腫瘍形成 / TMEPAI / 発現制御 / TGF-beta / EGF / 癌関連遺伝子 / がん / TGF-b/Smad
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TMEPAI is a type I transmembrane protein which is highly expressed in diverse cancer cells. We previously reported that TMEPAI inhibits TGF-b signaling pathway. However, TMEPAI’s role in cancer cell was poorly understood. First, we established TMEPAI knock-down model using lung carcinoma cells, then performed xenograft assay and in vitro sphere formation assay. As a result, Knock-down of TMEPAI significantly reduces lung tumorigenesis emphasizing that autocrine TGF-b is essential for the high expression of TMEPAI in lung carcinoma. Furthermore, EGF signaling collaboratively regulates TGF-b-induced TMEPAI expression. Additionally, C18orf1, a family molecule of TMEPAI, also suppresses TGF-b signaling.