Effect of ocean acidification on production of sinking particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Environmental impact assessment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WADA Shigeki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (60512720)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋酸性化 / 生物ポンプ / 沈降粒子 / 植物プランクトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The second CO2 problem; ocean acidification will have various effects on marine ecosystems. If biological pump which is a carbon sequestration mechanism is affected, feedback to progress of ocean acidification is expected. Therefore, we carried out mesocosm experiments which is closed vessel with large volume with manipulation of pH. As a result, production of sinking particles wouold decrease due to ocean acidification, and the mechanism would be a shift of phytoplankton community structure into a dominance of small-sized microalgae. The decrease in the production of sinking particles will result in acceleration of ocean acidification.